|Gum is derived from guar seeds or cyamopsis tetragonoloba termed as Guar Gum. Guar Gum can also be termed as guaran. These seeds have high low-shear viscosity as evaluated with other hydrocolloids like (locust bean gum). Guar Gums are effective thickeners and stabilizers.|
Guar Gum is relatively cost effective as compared to other thickeners and stabilizers along with it being an effective binder, plasticizer and emulsifier. One of the important properties of guar gum, a polysaccharide, is that it is high on galactose and mannose. Guar gum is also known as guarkernmehl, guaran, goma guar, gomme guar and galactomannan.
|Properties of Guar Gum|
Endosperm of guar seeds are used in many sectors of industries like mining, petroleum, drilling and textile., food products, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, water treatment, mining, drilling, explosives, confectioneries and many more. Since a long time Guar Gum can be also named as a hydrocolloid, is treated as the key product for humans and animals as it has a very high nourishing property.
- Guar gum has reasonably more thickening property as compared to corn starch.
- Holds back the growth of ice crystal
- Guar is draught resistant plant
- Guar gum forms gel in water